Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

Make Music Matter respects your right to privacy and is committed to protect it. We understand that volunteers, donors, members, supporters and users of the Make Music Matter website and others who have contact with our organization offline need to be in control of their personal information. In carrying out our various programs and activities, particularly with respect to raising funds to support our work, we frequently collect, use and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Our Privacy Policy describes Make Music Matter’s practices and policies for collecting, using and disclosing personal information in the course of raising and administering funds to support Make Music Matter projects – whether provided to us through a signed registration form; orally in person or over the phone; electronically through a website; or, in select circumstances, obtained by us from public domain sources such as published directories or other organizations’ public documents such as annual reports.

What Personal Information is Collected

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) defines personal information as any information about a specific, identifiable individual, such as name, address, or phone number, but not including the name, title, business address or business phone number of an employee of an organization.

You do not have to provide any personal information on our website unless you choose to do so.

The personal information that we collect, use and disclose – with your express or implied consent – and the reasons why we collect such information are as follows:

1. Name, address, phone number, and fax number – to provide quality, responsive service; to issue donation receipts for income tax purposes; to send thank you communications; and to report and communicate about our program results and how donor financial support is making a difference.
2. E-mail address – to communicate program results, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, special events, and other similar information to donors and other supporters, through cost-effective e-newsletters or permission-based e- mail messages.
3. Information related to credit card accounts – to provide high quality, convenient service in accepting and processing donations.
4. Information about relationships, preferences, opinions, and beliefs – to build stronger relationships with our donors, volunteers and other supporters; and to be able to target special requests for volunteer support or fundraising assistance.
5. Information about professional, employment and business relationships – to conduct donor prospect research; to make specially targeted requests for volunteer support or fundraising assistance; and to inform donors of the opportunity to facilitate “matching grant” fundraising contributions by their employers.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Make Music Matter is kept in strict confidence. Certain staff members have authorized access to personal information based on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost, stolen or prematurely destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate under the circumstances. We routinely offer our stakeholders the opportunity not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

Website and Online Donations

When you browse the Make Music Matter website, you do so anonymously. We use a commonplace web browsing standard known as “cookies” in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit. Both persistent and session cookies are used by many websites. However we use cookies only to identify returning users to collect group statistics. We do not use cookies to secretly collect any personal information from your computer. You can set your browser so that it does not accept cookies.

Donors through our website are linked to an industry-standard secure payment service for credit card transactions. Your credit card information is therefore secured by a reputable security company. The information is used only for that particular transaction and is not stored.

External Links

There are links on the www.makemusicmatter.com website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of www.makemusicmatter.com are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites are beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the use of such websites and their privacy policies or the lack thereof.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices, and update our Privacy Policy when warranted. Please check our websitewww.makemusicmatter.com on an ongoing basis or contact webmaster@makemusicmatter.com for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to our Privacy Policy and treatment of your personal information should be directed to:

Make Music Matter
3rd Floor 441 Main St.
Winnipeg, MB
R3B 1B4
webmaster@makemusicmatter.com

Further information on privacy and protection of personal information may be found on the web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca